Global cost of living compared for expats

587

The Cayman Islands is the most expensive place to live, according to price point data collected by thousands of expats around the world.

The cost of living in the capital George Town is 41% more expensive than New York.

The other most expensive countries include Bermuda (38% more expensive than New York); Switzerland (22%) and Norway (4%).

Everywhere else in the world rates cheaper than New York.

At the bottom of the list, the cheapest country for expats is Pakistan (82% cheaper than New York).

Booking.com

The data is compiled and published by web site Numbeo, where the full listing of 136 countries can be viewed.

Cost of living by country

The most expensive countries are coloured red and the cheapest dark green. Yellow denotes mid-placed countries.

Cost of living by country

Source: Numbeo

World’s most expensive countries for expats

New York City is the index base at 100, so 141.64 means Cayman Islands is 41.64% more expensive than New York, while 74.4 means rents are 25.6% cheaper.

RankCountryCost of Living IndexRent IndexCost of Living + Rent IndexGroceries IndexRestaurant Price IndexSpending Power Index
1Cayman Islands141.6474.4109.49157.93105.03137.88
2Bermuda138.2287.62114.03124.87150.479.87
3Switzerland122.6750.2288.03121.29124.04127.76
4Norway104.4937.2672.3493.94115.5998
5US Virgin Islands97.2348.2473.8187.4290.7454.58
6Iceland97.2245.0872.2984.63111.4692.03
7Bahamas85.9635.461.7968.8487.256.21
8Japan85.5228.0858.0684.6950.0597.57
9Luxembourg84.6855.4470.771.692.91107.89
10Denmark83.8833.7359.964.02100.63110.69

Source: Numbeo

World’s cheapest countries for expats

RankCountryCost of Living IndexRent IndexCost of Living + Rent IndexGroceries IndexRestaurant Price IndexSpending Power Index
127Kyrgyzstan28.138.9618.9725.5322.325.28
128Georgia27.789.318.9422.0125.9730.23
129Kosovo27.388.7218.4624.6121.1154.11
130Venezuela27.226.8517.4829.5922.312.79
131Uzbekistan25.797.8217.222.0219.3425.8
132Tunisia25.435.1815.7523.4514.0537.63
133Syria25.315.4415.8122.8220.7712.37
134India25.145.9915.9825.1617.5161.73
135Afghanistan24.514.2914.8518.8317.1228.87
136Pakistan18.584.0211.6216.513.7836.1

Source: Numbeo

Download the Free Pension Transfer Guide

Expat Pension Transfers Guide

iExpats.com expert writers have created a simple guide to Expat Pension Transfers just for you.

Find out how you could save tax, increase growth and investment opportunities with this simple, no-nonsense guide that will introduce QROPS, SIPPs and QNUPS options and talk through the pros and cons. Download the free guide by following the link below

Leave a Reply