How Expats Rate Their Quality Of Life

294

Europe, Australia and New Zealand are the best places in the world to live, according to expats.

Eight European countries made the top 10 cut along with the two Australasian nations in the latest poll by expat monitor Numbeo.

Denmark comes out on top, closely followed by Switzerland and Finland..

At the bottom comes Bangladesh, grouped with several African and Asian countries.

The Quality of Life Index is a formula based on real-time data posted by expats from around the world.

Booking.com

See the full index

Quality of life by country

How expats voted for the best quality of life in 77 countries – the best are coloured dark green, while the worst are in red.

How Expats Rate Their Quality Of Life

Source: Numbeo

Countries with the best quality of life for expats

New York City is the index base at 100, so 196.47 means Denmark has a quality of life 96.47% better than New York, while 69.3 for Bangladesh means its rated 30.7% worse.

RankCountryQuality of LifePurchasing PowerSafetyHealth CareCost of LivingProperty Price to IncomeTraffic Commute TimePollution
1Denmark196.47110.6975.2879.2283.887.5229.6020.79
2Switzerland196.08127.7678.8273.23122.679.1129.1221.31
3Finland195.06108.7877.2575.2772.187.8830.6211.57
4Australia189.73118.0957.3076.8273.397.6835.6623.15
5Iceland188.1292.0376.8565.6697.226.4119.4915.65
6Austria187.8289.8876.7779.4672.1510.6425.4121.78
7Netherlands186.4198.0471.4675.6375.227.5229.4227.34
8Germany184.30111.9965.4073.5866.579.4230.3928.42
9New Zealand183.0797.5959.1173.7173.018.5130.7223.49
10Sweden180.52112.7552.7969.4170.119.6130.0417.45

Source: Numbeo

Countries with the worst quality of life for expats

RankCountryQuality of LifePurchasing PowerSafetyHealth CareCost of LivingProperty Price to IncomeTraffic Commute TimePollution
68Hong Kong99.5866.7981.9066.9379.2149.3841.0967.34
69Sri Lanka89.4825.5959.8572.9832.9529.6055.5458.38
70Philippines88.2327.2158.9166.4536.9723.6343.8774.55
71Peru88.1437.4235.4256.2638.8214.7549.1684.60
72Kazakhstan85.8838.6535.7750.2030.0611.6931.6475.42
73Egypt85.4223.2751.4744.7629.0913.6048.2886.31
74Vietnam85.1030.2251.7855.2438.1722.5529.6586.29
75Iran75.2225.9550.9751.8641.3924.8848.0278.03
76Kenya73.1429.3437.6254.9839.2631.3456.1174.01
77Bangladesh69.3037.2135.0242.5532.6212.8757.0888.81

Source: Numbeo

Download the Free Pension Transfer Guide

Expat Pension Transfers Guide

iExpats.com expert writers have created a simple guide to Expat Pension Transfers just for you.

Find out how you could save tax, increase growth and investment opportunities with this simple, no-nonsense guide that will introduce QROPS, SIPPs and QNUPS options and talk through the pros and cons. Download the free guide by following the link below

Leave a Reply