Poorly Johnson Spends Second Night In Hospital

Lisa Smith, BA (Hons), CeFA
By

British Prime Minister Boris Johnson is spending a second night in hospital after doctors admitted over concerns about his recovery form coronavirus.

Johnson insists he is still in control of the government tsk force battling COVID-19 and in good spirit.

But he has not been seen in public since standing on the step of 11 Downing Street alone and outside the flat where he has spent more than a week in isolation.

To onlookers, he cut a haggard figure who was clearly unwell.

Officially, he has lingering coronavirus symptoms, mainly a high temperature.

Hopes coronavirus is waning

At the start of week three of the UK lockdown, the number of coronavirus deaths rose to 5,373 but reported cases dropped slightly.

In Spain, the number of deaths dropped for the fourth day in a row despite a toll of 528 in the previous 24 hours.

The number of cases in America soared past 355,000 with 10,490 deaths – three times as many Spain, Italy and Germany combined.

Meanwhile, some countries are looking to lift lockdown restrictions.

Exit strategy challenge

Austria is planning to open small shops on April 14, while Denmark is considering releasing the ban for workers and Germany wants to reopen schools.

But no government seems to have come up with an exit strategy from the lockdown.

In the UK, new Labour leader Keir Starmer has challenged the government to publish the plan for getting back to normal.

In a coronavirus briefing, Foreign Secretary Dominic Raab, standing in for the prime minister, said the priority was beating coronavirus and that the government would worry about an exit plan once that was done.

Top 10 countries suffering coronavirus cases and deaths

CasesCases past 24 hrsDeathsDeaths past 24 hours
USA356,41419,74110,490874
Spain135,0323,38613,169528
Italy132,5473,59916,523636
Germany101,5581,4351,66278
France98,0105,1718,911833
China81,708393,3312
Iran60,5002,2743,739136
UK51,6083,8025,373439
Turkey30,2173,14864975
Switzerland21,65255276247
World1,329,75456,89273,8394,414

Source: Worldometer

Leave a Comment